Independent Member of the Supervisory Board
Mr. Valeri Chechelashvili has graduated from the Kiev State University, faculty of International Relations and International Law, Department of International Economic Relations (1983) and completed Ph.D. in International Economy.
Mr. Valeri Chechelashvili has been a career diplomat since October 1989. He held various positions in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia from Second Secretary to Deputy Foreign Minister (1998-2000). He was Minister of Finance in 2005 and First Deputy Foreign Minister (2005-2007).
Valeri Chechelashvili has served as an Ambassador to Ukraine (1994-1998), Ambassador to Russian Federation (2004-2005), Secretary General of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation Organization (2000-2004) and Secretary General of the Organization for Democracy and Economic Development – GUAM (2007-2016).
As BSEC Secretary General participated in the work of Black Sea Trade and Development Bank (BSTDB – according to BSEC Charter – Related Body of BSEC) Board of Governors (2000-2004). In the years of 2002-2012 was "BasisBank" shareholder.
Valeri Chechelashvili is a Senior Fellow at the Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies since 2016.
Mr. Chechelashvili was awarded with a number of medals and orders. He is the author of number of articles on the regional economic cooperation and international relations.